skip navigation

Coaching Profiles


Directors of Coaching

Trip Ellis - Executive Director/Technical Director

Trip Dunville - Director of Coaching

Mac Phillips - Assistant Director of Coaching; Director of Goalkeeping

Contact Information:

804-823-9191

travel@fcrichmond.com

2023-24 U11 THRU U19 MAGIC/MYSTX ELITE COACHES

BECCA MADISON - U11 MYSTX ELITE

Name:  Becca Madison  

2023-24 Team: U11 Mystx Elite

Licenses: USSF National E

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond Mystx, PDP and U4 Program Director; Midlothian High School JV head coach and Varsity assistant coach; U16 girls VA ODP coach

Playing Experience: FC Richmond Mystx 1988-1993; VA ODP; Region 1 Pool; University of Central Florida; VCU; FC Richmond Pro 23

BETH FURGURSON - ASS'T U11 MYSTX ELITE

Name:  Beth Furgurson  

2023-24 Team: U11 Mystx Elite

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond Mystx Elite

Playing Experience: FC Richmond Mystx; Richmond Strikers; Braddock Road Zephyr; James Madison University; Richmond Kickers Destiny

JESUS GARCIA - U12 MAGIC AND MYSTX ELITE

Name: Jesus Garcia

2023-24 Teams: U12 Magic and Mystx Elite

Licenses: USSF National C, USSF National Youth

Coaching Experience: Great Falls Youth Soccer; Herndon Youth Soccer 

Playing Experience: Herndon Youth Soccer-at one point ranked #6 in the nation; Herndon HS; Region 1 ODP; U17 US Youth National Team; U20 US Youth National Team Pool Player

WILL MIHAJLOVITS - U13 MAGIC ELITE

Name: Will Mihajlovits

2023-24 Teams: U13 Magic Elite

Licenses: USSF National D

Coaching ExperienceFC Richmond, Dynamo SC, Richmond Strikers, Richmond Kickers, Hermitage High School

Playing ExperienceFC Richmond, Clover Hill High School, ODP, Ferrum College, Blackwatch FC

GABE RENES - U13 MYSTX ELITE

Name: Gabe Renes 

2023-24 Team: U13 Mystx Elite

LicenseUSSF National D

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond, Bangalore City FC (India)

Playing Experience: India state team, FC Richmond Magic Elite, Virginia VHSL 1st team All State, 1st team All Region, 1st Team All Metro, State finalist James River HS

 

TRIP DUNVILLE- U14 MYSTX ELITE and U11 MAGIC ELITE

Name: Trip Dunville

2023-24 Teams: U14 Mystx Elite and U11 Magic Elite

License: USSF National A and USSF National Youth

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond Director of Coaching 2020-present; FC Richmond Assistant Director of Coaching 2014-2020; FC Richmond Director of Player Development Program 2010-2017; St. Thomas Youth Soccer Association; FC Richmond Magic/Mystx/PDP coach since 1986

Playing Experience: FC Richmond Magic; VA ODP state and regional teams; NSCAA All Area; NSCAA High School All-American team; Davis and Elkins College; International: 2006 US Virgin Islands National Team

DAVID VALIENTE - U11 MAGIC ELITE ASSISTANT COACH

Name: David Valiente

2023-24 Teams: U11 Magic Elite Assistant Coach 

License: USSF Grassroots 7 v 7

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond

Playing Experience: Club and College soccer 

PETE GAMBARDELLA - U14 MAGIC ELITE

Name:  Pete Gambardella  

2023-24 Team: U14 Magic Elite

Licenses: USSF Grassroots

Coaching Experience: Benedictine College Prep Boys Varsity Head Coach-2001 VISAA State Champions, 1999 State Catholic Champions); VISAA Boys Soccer Executive Committee; Middle State Soccer Camps staff coach; Richmond Strikers; FC Richmond recreational coach

Playing Experience: Benedictine High School; FC Richmond Magic

MARK VERBEEK - U15 MAGIC ELITE and U17 MAGIC ELITE ASSISTANT COACH

Name: Mark Verbeek 

2023-24 Team: U15 Magic Elite (Head Coach) and U17 Magic Elite (Assistant Coach)

Licenses: USSF Grassroots

Coaching Experience: VV Zeewolde (The Netherlands), FC Richmond, Cosby High School, Central District ODP (Assistant Coach). 

Playing Experience: Clubs: VV Zeewolde (The Netherlands), FC Richmond, Cosby High School

ROBERT GARZA - U16 MAGIC ELITE

Name: Robert Garza

2023-24 Teams: U16 Magic Elite 

Licenses: USSF National C, NSCAA Advanced National

Coaching Experience: Robinson Secondary Boys Varsity Head Coach; St. Paul VI Catholic School; Mt. Vernon Boys Varsity Head Coach; LMVSC; Annadale United Football Club; SYC; VA ODP

Playing Experience: U15 USA National Team; Hayfield HS; Liberty University; Marymount University; Washington International Soccer League Premier

TRIP ELLIS - U15 and U17 MYSTX ELITE

Name: Trip Ellis

2023-24 Teams: U15 and U17 Mystx Elite 

Licenses: USSF National A, USSF National Youth, USSF International Workshop Brazil, USSF International Workshop Belgium/Holland

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond Director of Coaching 2017-present; FC Richmond Assistant Director of Coaching 2000-2017; FC Richmond Metro 1992; 1992-1996 Pocoshock Valley Youth Soccer Club; FC Richmond Magic/Mystx 1996-present; former VYSA State and District team coach; former VYSA coaching education instructor; 3 time VCCL Select team staff; selected as Assistant Coach on 2017 Generation adidas Select Girls team to Olympic Lyon, France; selected as Head Coach on 2018 Generation adidas Select Boys team to Ajax, Netherlands

Playing Experience: FC Richmond Magic 1985-1992; VA ODP; US Region 1; NSCAA All South team 1990-1992; Philadelphia University; University of South Florida; Professional: Philadelphia Kixx, Richmond Kickers, Raleigh Capital Express

FORSAN RDWAN - U17 MYSTX ELITE ASSISTANT COACH

Name: Forsan Radwan

2023-24 Teams: U17 Mystx Elite Assistant Coach

Licenses

Coaching Experience: 

Playing Experience: 

MATT SZUCS - U19 MAGIC ELITE

Name: Matt Szucs

2023-24 Teams: U19 Magic Elite 

Licenses: USSF Grassroots

Coaching Experience: U10 Futures and FC Richmond PDP

Playing Experience: FC Richmond Magic; State ODP; Midlothian HS Varsity - 4 years; Wake Forest University

MIKE ANDERSON - ASSISTANT COACH U19 MAGIC ELITE TEAMS

Name: Mike Anderson

2023-24 Team: Assistant Coach U19 Magic Elite Teams

Licenses: NSCAA Advanced Diploma

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond Travel Coach for 15+ years, Cosby High School Varsity Coach (2018 Class 6 State Champions), Former Clover Hill High School Coach, 2018 - VHSL Coach of the Year

Playing Experience: Randolph-Macon College


2023-2024 U11 THRU U19 MAGIC/MYSTX CLASSIC COACHES

DAVID WALKER - U11 MAGIC CLASSIC NAVY AND SKY TEAMS

Name: David Walker

2023-2024 Teams: 2013 Birth Year, U11 Magic Classic Navy and Sky teams

Licenses: USSF National B 

Coaching Experience: FCR Magic/Metro Staff Coach 2000-present  

Playing Experience: Longwood University; Midlothian High School; FC Richmond MAGIC '74

CALEB WILSON - U11/12 MAGIC CLASSIC FOREST

Name: Caleb Wilson 

2023-2024 Teams: 2012/ 2013 Birth Year, U11/12 Magic Classic Forest 

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond Magic Classic 

Playing Experience: James River High School, FC Richmond 

MADELINE BRASS - U11 MYSTX CLASSIC

Name:  Madeline Brass  

2023-2024 Team: 2013 Birth Year, U11 Mystx Classic 

Licenses:  USSF C

Coaching Experience: Virginia Legacy, FC Richmond PDP, FC Richmond U10 Travel, U12 Mystx Classic 

Playing Experience:  College of William & Mary Club Soccer; Beach FC

LUIS RENDON - U12 MAGIC CLASSIC NAVY AND SKY TEAMS

Name: Luis Rendon  

2023-2024 Team: Birth year 2012, U12 Magic Classic Navy and Sky. 

Licenses:  USSF Grassroots Coaching License 7v7 & 11v11

Coaching Experience: U9 Magic Futures Navy and  U10 Magic Futures Forest, FC Richmond PDP, 

Playing Experience: Former FCR Player, 2011 Gatorade “National Player of the Year”, Former US U18 National Team Player, Former Duke University player, 2020 Virginia Youth Soccer Association (VYSA) Hall of Fame inductee, FCR 25th Anniversary Team, Cosby HS

JULIAN BRASS - U12 MYSTX CLASSIC

Name: Julian Brass 

2023-2024 Team: Birth year 2012, U12 Mystx Classic 

Licenses: USSF Grassroots

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond

Playing Experience: Club ODSC VA Beach

CARSON POLGAR - U13 MAGIC CLASSIC NAVY & SKY TEAMS

Name: Carson Polger

2023-2024 Team: Birth year 2011, U13 Magic Classic Navy & Sky teams 

Licenses:  USSF Grassroots

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond Classic teams

Playing Experience: FC Richmond U5 - U18, James River HS Varsity Soccer 

GABE RENES - U13 MYSTX CLASSIC

Name: Gabe Renes 

2023-2024 Team: Birth year 2011, U13 Mystx Classic 

Licenses:  USSF National D

Coaching Experience: FC Richmond, Bangalore City FC (India)

Playing Experience:  India state team, FC Richmond elites, Virginia VHSL 1st team All State, 1st team All Region, 1st Team All metro, State finalist James River HS

CONNOR WILSON - U14 and U15 MAGIC CLASSIC

Name: Connor Wilson  

2023-2024 Team: Birth year 2010, U14 Magic Classic and Birth year 2009, U15 Magic Classic 

Licenses:  USSF National D

Coaching Experience: AYSL Rec; Richmond Strikers Rec; FC Richmond White, Black and Red U10 Travel teams; Clover Hill High School; Steward School; Ashland Town FC; Randolph-Macon Assistant Coach

Playing Experience: Patrick Henry High School: Richmond Strikers

TRES MOORE - U14 MYSTX CLASSIC

Name: Tres Moore

2023-2024 Team: Birth year 2010, U14 Mystx Classic 

Licenses:  

Coaching Experience: 

Playing Experience: 

BRANDON ROGERS - U17 MAGIC CLASSIC

Name: Brandon Rogers  

2023-2024 Team: 2007 Birth Year, U17 Magic Classic 

Licenses: USSF Grassroots    

Coaching Experience: U15 Magic Classic, FCR PDP    

Playing Experience: Virginia Wesleyan University; James River High School; JRHS 1st team all-district; 2nd team all-region; FC Richmond MAGIC '95  

MAC PHILLIPS - GOALKEEPER COACH

Name: Mac Phillips 

Licenses: USSF National C 

Coaching Experience: FCR Director of Classic teams and Goalkeeping Director; FCR Pro23 Men's and Women's Head Coach; FCR Classic Coach; Hampden-Sydney Assistant Coach; North Idaho College; Spokane Shadow/Sounders Soccer Club Goalkeeper Coach   

Playing Experience: College of William and Mary

U9 AND U10 MAGIC AND MYSTX FUTURES COACHES

TRES MOORE - U9 MAGIC NORTH NAVY

Name: Tres Moore 

2023-24 Teams: 2015 Birth Year, U9 Magic North Navy  

Licenses

Coaching Experience:   

Playing Experience

LOU RADKOWSKY - U9 MAGIC NORTH SKY and U9 MYSTX NORTH

Name: Lou Radkowsky 

2023-24 Teams: 2015 Birth Year, U9 Magic North Sky and U9 Mystx North 

Licenses

Coaching Experience:   

Playing Experience

CISCO CONTRERAS - U9 MAGIC SOUTH

Name: Cisco Contreras

2023-24 Teams: 2014/ 2015 Birth Year, U9 Magic South  

Licenses: USSF National D 

Coaching Experience: 2015: The Soccer Academy- Connecticut; 2018-2019: Commack Recreational Youth league- Long Island, NY; 2019-2022: FC Richmond Recreational Youth league; 2022-present FC Richmond Travel program   

Playing ExperienceWest High School; recreational adult leagues

LESTER DEWEE - U10 MAGIC NORTH NAVY AND SKY

Name: Lester Dewee

2023-24 Teams: 2014 Birth Year, U10 Magic North Navy & Sky  

Licenses

Coaching Experience:   

Playing Experience

BLAKE MACIVER - U10 MYSTX NORTH NAVY

Name: Blake MacIver

2023-24 Teams: 2014 Birth Year, U10 Mystx North Navy  

Licenses: USSF National C

Coaching Experience:  15+ years of travel coaching experience at Durham/Chapel Hill Strikers, Triangle United, Richmond Kickers, and FC Richmond.

Playing ExperienceDurham/Chapel Hill Strikers club team (1993-1999).

RADKER MANY - U10 MYSTX NORTH SKY

Name: Radker Many

2023-24 Teams: 2014 Birth Year, U10 Mystx North Sky

Licenses: USSF Grassroots License

Coaching Experience: Fredericksburg Soccer Club and FC Richmond   

Playing ExperienceBeach FC and Rush Soccer Club